Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Unique Car Mats (UK) Ltd (www.carmats4u.com) uses and protects any information that you give Unique Car Mats (UK) Ltd when you use this website.

Privacy Policy


Unique Car Mats (UK) Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Unique Car Mats (UK) Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This privacy policy sets out how this website (www.carmats4u.com) uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What we collect


We may collect the following information for the purposes of fulfilling an order:

  • 1) Name
  • 2) Contact information including email address and contact number
  • 3) Demographic information such as address and postcode
  • 4) Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers if provided by you
  • 5) Product Sales Information

For a list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.


What we do with the information we gather


We use the Order Information that we collect deliver any orders placed via our website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). We may also use your information for:

  • 1) Internal record keeping.
  • 2) To improve our products and services.
  • 3) If you ask us to inform include you in our marketing emails, we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • 4) To deliver successfully your chosen product or service to your provided address. We may use your contact information for delivery purposes and or order enquires. We may call you using the contact number provided, email you using the provided email address or write to you using the address supplied on your order. If you wish for us to not contact you for any reason once an order is placed, we request that you confirm this with us by emailing [email protected] directly after placing your order.

Social media marketing


We often advertise our products online via Social Media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram. Perhaps that's how you found us? To measure our marketing performance and to increase our online exposure, we have integrated Facebook Pixel into our website. If you enable Marketing Cookies, this will then activate certain tracking cookies such as each 'click', 'page view' and 'sale'. These Cookies will also collect information about your browsing habits, allowing us to show you additional adverts while you are browsing our site and other sites on the internet. They are set by us or by carefully selected third parties. They help us and the selected third parties to understand the performance of our marketing activities and improve the relevance of the adverts that you see. If you have any concerns regarding how we track conversion data via Social Media, please email [email protected]


Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your devices hard drive. We will also use cookies to remember your preferences when you visit our site, to personalise your visit and to remember the contents of your shopping basket when you next visit. They also allow us to improve your experience whilst you shop with us. Our website will as standard, create and store basic cookie information, which is designed to provide 'snap-shots' of product performance, page performance, customer experience and any issues you may have experienced when visiting our website.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To improve our website performance and our service to you, we use various marketing tools such as Google Analytics. When enabled, you allow us to share with Google Analytics, performance statistics such as the pages which have been viewed, the products which were purchased, time spent on the site and more.


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. You are entitled to access, correct, delete and limit the processing of your personal information. This is information that we will have stored once an order has been placed by yourself. You can do this by contacting our Data Controller Paul Denham via email, [email protected], or write to us to, The Data Controller, Unique Car Mats (UK) Ltd, Unit 2, Hassall Road Skegness Industrial Estate Skegness Lincolnshire PE25 3TB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


List of cookies we collect


The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
PAGEVIEW Records which page/s you have viewed on our website.
GUEST-VIEW Stores the Order ID that guest shoppers use to retrieve their order status.
ECOMM_PAGETYPE Stores the the page type you are viewing.
ECOMM_PAGETYPE Stores the page type you are viewing.
ECOMM_TOTALVALUE Stores the total value you paid for your order.
ECOMM_TOTALVALUE Stores the total value of your order.
ECOMM_CURRENCY Stores the currency value of your order.
ECOMM_PRODID Stores the unique product ID.